LITTLE ROCK (Oct. 24, 2021) — Winners in Arts and Crafts divisions were announced today following competition at the 2021 Arkansas State Fair.
Winners include:
ACRYLIC – ANIMAL
Michelle Mace, Cabot, AR (Lonoke County) – Best of Show
ACRYLIC – FLOWERS
Makenzie L. Helton, Wynne, AR (Cross County)
ACRYLIC – LANDSCAPE
Wendy Gross, Bee Branch, AR (Van Buren County)
ACRYLIC – PORTRAIT OF HUMAN
Scarlett Clements, Little Rock, AR (Pulaski County)
ACRYLIC – SEASCAPE
Luis Alberto, Beebe, AR (White County)
ACRYLIC – STILL LIFE
Charlsie Baker, Pangburn, AR (White County)
ANY HOLIDAY – ANY ITEM
Carolyn Wynn, Star City, AR (Lincoln County)
ANY HOLIDAY – DOOR
Cammi Gericke, Conway, AR (Faulkner County)
ANY HOLIDAY – SNOWMAN
Mary E. Dockery, Searcy, AR (White County)
ANY HOLIDAY – TREE SKIRT
Cammi Gericke, Conway, AR (Faulkner County)
ANY HOLIDAY – WALL HANGING OR CALENDAR
Joan Dilley, Heber Springs, AR (Cleburne County)
ANY HOLIDAY – ANY OTHER HOLIDAY OR SPECIAL
Amanda Gericke, Conway, AR (Faulkner County)
ARRANGEMENTS, SILK OR DRIED – CENTERPIECE
Tonya Patrick, Fayetteville, AR (Washington County) – Best of Show
ART MISCELLANEOUS – MIXED MEDIUM
Carolyn Wynn, Star City, AR (Lincoln County)
ART PENCIL – ANIMAL
Michelle Mace, Cabot, AR (Lonoke County) – Best of Show
CHARCOAL – PORTRAIT OF HUMAN
Monica Mitchell, Danville, AR (Yell County) – Best of Show
CHARCOAL – STILL LIFE
Julia McPeake, Benton, AR (Saline County)
COLLAGE – ANIMAL
Ruth Rawls, Little Rock, AR (Pulaski County)
COLLAGE – FLOWERS
Melissa Marsh, Searcy, AR (White County)
COLORED PENCIL – ANIMAL
Ariel Ward, Hot Springs, AR (Garland County)
COLORED PENCIL – LANDSCAPE
Harrison Snyder, Little Rock, AR (Pulaski County)
COLORED PENCIL – PORTRAIT OF HUMAN
Kathy Shelton, Cabot, AR (Lonoke County)
DECORATIVE PAINTING – ANY HOUSEHOLD ITEM
Patricia Genovese, Hot Springs, AR (Garland County)
DECORATIVE PAINTING – ANY HOUSEHOLD ITEM
Brent Moody, Greenbrier, AR (Faulkner County)
DECORATIVE PAINTING – ANY OUTDOOR ITEM
Marissa Leal, Bearden, AR (Dallas County)
DECORATIVE WINE GLASS – EMBELLISHED
Brandi Burke, North Little Rock, AR (Pulaski County)
DESIGN – METAL
Glen Partain, Hot Springs, AR (Garland County) – Best of Show
DESIGN – PAPER
Lynne Sharp, Quitman, AR (Cleburne County)
EMBELLISHED ITEMS – EMBELLISHED CLOTHING AND ACCESSORIES
Cammi Gericke, Conway, AR (Faulkner County)
EMBELLISHED ITEMS – EMBELLISHED HOUSEHOLD
Amanda Gericke, Conway, AR (Faulkner County)
EMBELLISHED ITEMS – RECYCLED ACCESSORIES
Wilma Miller, Little Rock, AR (Pulaski County)
EMBELLISHED ITEMS – RECYCLED HOUSEHOLD
Toni Kirkpatrick, Fayetteville, AR (Washington County)
EMBELLISHED ITEMS – RECYCLED JEWELRY
Cynthia Thigpen, Little Rock, AR (Pulaski County)
EMBELLISHED ITEMS – WALL HANGING
Marcia Albaugh, Hot Springs, AR (Garland County)
HAND CRAFTED SPORTING – ACCESSORIES
Mary E. Dockery, Leslie, AR (Searcy County)
HAND CRAFTED SPORTING – ANY OTHER HAND CRAFTED
Amanda Gault, Ward, AR (Lonoke County)
HAND CRAFTED SPORTING – KNIVES
Bill Williams, Cabot, AR (Lonoke County) – Best of Show
HAND CRAFTED SPORTING – TIED FLIES
Simon Mahan, Little Rock, AR (Pulaski County)
HANDMADE – FABRIC
Mitten Taylor, Cabot, AR (Lonoke County) – Best of Show
JEWELRY – BEADED
Diane Bishop, Mabelvale, AR (Pulaski County)
JEWELRY – BEADED
RaNae Brasel, Harriet, AR (Searcy County)
JEWELRY NON-BEADED – EARRINGS NO BEADS
Leighton Sharp, Quitman, AR (Cleburne County)
JEWELRY NON-BEADED – NECKLACE NO BEADS
Fredona Currie, Heber Springs, AR (Cleburne County)
LEATHER – HOUSEHOLD
Bill Williams, Cabot, AR (Lonoke County)
LEATHER – JEWELRY
Mary E. Dockery, Leslie, AR (Searcy County)
LOW-FIRE CLAY POTTERY – ANY STONEWARE
Mary E. Dockery, Leslie, AR (Searcy County)
MOSAIC – MIXED
Patricia Genovese, Hot Springs, AR (Garland County)
MOSAIC – TILE
Diane Bishop, Mabelvale, AR (Pulaski County)
OIL – ANIMAL
Kay Reed, Cabot, AR (Lonoke County)
OIL – FLOWERS
Brooke Butler, Lonoke, AR (Lonoke County)
OIL – LANDSCAPE
Tiffany Rodgers, Cabot, AR (Lonoke County) – Best of Show
OIL – PORTRAIT OF HUMAN
Gina Glement, Sheridan, AR (Grant County) – Best of Show
OIL – SEASCAPE
Tiffany Rodgers, Cabot, AR (Lonoke County)
OIL – STILL LIFE
Toni Kirkpatrick, Malvern, AR (Hot Spring County)
PASTELS – LANDSCAPE
Luis Alberto, Beebe, AR (White County)
PEN AND INK – STILL LIFE
Julia McPeake, Benton, AR (Saline County)
PENCIL – ANIMAL
Michelle Mace, Cabot, AR (Lonoke County)
PENCIL – PORTRAIT OF HUMAN
William Threadgill, Danville, AR (Yell County) – Best of Show
PENCIL – STILL LIFE
Julia McPeake, Benton, AR (Saline County)
SCRAPBOOKS – GENERAL
Serena McGinley, Sheridan, AR (Grant County) – Best of Show
SCULPTURE – ANY OTHER SCULPTURE
Michelle Mace, Cabot, AR (Lonoke County)
SCULPTURE – METAL OR WIRE
Julia McPeake, Benton, AR (Saline County)
SCULPTURE – WOOD
Julia McPeake, Benton, AR (Saline County) – Best of Show
STAIN GLASS – FUSED GLASS
Nancy Archer, Little Rock, AR (Pulaski County)
WATER COLOR – ANIMAL
Michelle Mace, Cabot, AR (Lonoke County)
WATER COLOR – FLOWER
Valerie Alsbrook, Fayetteville, AR (Washington County)
WATER COLOR – LANDSCAPE
Gregory Reed, Sheridan, AR (Grant County)
WATER COLOR – STILL LIFE
Wendy Gross, Bee Branch, AR (Van Buren County)
WOODWORKING – DOLL HOUSES ANY SIZE
Grace Rew, North Little Rock, AR (Pulaski County)
WOODWORKING – HOUSEHOLD 12 INCHES AND UNDER
Hunter Wilson, Wynne, AR (Cross County)
WOODWORKING – HOUSEHOLD 13 – 30 INCHES
Ralph Hokenson, Heber Springs, AR (Cleburne County) – Best of Show
WOODWORKING – HOUSEHOLD 30 INCHES & UP
Ralph Hokenson, Heber Springs, AR (Cleburne County)
WOODWORKING – OUTDOOR ANY SIZE
Hunter Wilson, Wynne, AR (Cross County)
The 2021 Arkansas State Fair continues through Oct. 24 at the State Fairgrounds in Little Rock.